About this page: xemsignup.com is an independent affiliate website. Account specifications are sourced directly from XM Global official documentation. All accounts are managed by XM Group regulated entities: XM Global Limited (FSC Belize, 000261/397), Trading Point of Financial Instruments Ltd (CySEC Cyprus, 120/10), Trading Point of Financial Instruments Pty Ltd (ASIC Australia, AFSL 443670), and Trading Point MENA Limited (DFSA Dubai, F003484).
- 1 Full comparison table — all five accounts
- 2 Find your account by trading profile
- 3 How lot size affects your real dollar risk per pip
- 4 Standard vs Ultra Low — spread difference explained
- 5 Shares Account — when it makes sense and when it does not
- 6 Base currency options per account type
- 7 Summary cards — all five accounts at a glance
- 8 Häufig gestellte Fragen
Full XM Account Types Comparison Table — Every Specification Side by Side
Every account shares the same NDD execution system, negative balance protection, and access to MT4/MT5 platforms. The differences below are what actually distinguish them from each other.
| genaue Angaben | serienmäßig | Mikro | Ultra Low Std | Ultra Low Micro | Aktien |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mindesteinzahlung | $5 | $5 | $5 | $5 | $10,000 |
| Max leverage | 1:1,000 | 1:1,000 | 1:1,000 | 1:1,000 | No leverage |
| Contract size (1 lot) | 100.000 Einheiten | 1.000 Einheiten | 100.000 Einheiten | 1.000 Einheiten | 1 Aktie |
| Min trade volume | 0.01 lots | 0.1 lots | 0.01 lots | 0.1 lots | 1 lot |
| Max lots per ticket | 50 lots | 100 lots | 50 lots | 100 lots | Per share rules |
| Max total open lots | 10,000 lots | 20,000 lots | 10,000 lots | 20,000 lots | — |
| Spread type | variable | variable | Variable (ultra low) | Variable (ultra low) | variable |
| Auftrag | keine | keine | keine | keine | anwendbar |
| Forex pairs tradable | ja | ja | ja | ja | No |
| CFD indices tradable | ja | ja | ja | ja | No |
| Gold / metals CFDs | ja | ja | ja | ja | No |
| Crypto CFDs | ja | ja | ja | ja | No |
| Individual shares | No | No | No | No | Yes (US/UK/GER) |
| MT4 platform | ja | ja | ja | ja | No |
| MT5 platform | ja | ja | ja | ja | Yes (required) |
| Stop-out level | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Negativer Saldoschutz | ja | ja | ja | ja | ja |
| Deposit bonus eligible | Yes* | Yes* | Yes* | Yes* | No |
| Loyalty Program (XM Points) | ja | ja | ja | ja | unterschiedlich |
| Number of base currencies | 10 | 10 | 6 | 6 | USD only |
| Dormancy fee (3+ months inactive) | $5 per month — applies to all account types equally | ||||
* Bonus eligibility depends on country of residence and XM entity. Not available for CySEC (EU) entity clients.
Ready to open your account?
All five account types are accessible through the same registration form. You choose your type during step 2 of the process — after email confirmation.
Find Your XM Account by Trading Profile
Rather than working through specs row by row, the cleaner approach is to start with your situation. Three variables drive the decision for most traders: how much you plan to deposit, whether you want low spreads or small lot sizes, and whether you need stock trading.
First real account, small starting deposit, want to manage risk carefully
The 1,000-unit lot size keeps dollar risk per pip small enough to learn without large losses per trade. The Ultra Low Micro adds tighter spreads on top if cost efficiency matters at low volume.
Trading standard lots, want lowest possible spread, no commission preference
Tighter spreads reduce entry cost on every trade. For traders placing multiple positions per session, the spread difference between Standard and Ultra Low compounds into meaningful savings over time.
Standard lot trading, widest base currency choice, full bonus eligibility
Ten base currencies — the widest selection across all accounts. Works on both MT4 and MT5, suits EA trading and manual strategies equally, and carries full deposit bonus eligibility.
Want exposure to US, UK, or German company shares without CFD structure
The only XM account for individual stock trading. Note the $10,000 minimum deposit and per-trade commission structure — it suits traders who specifically want equity exposure, not leveraged CFDs.
Want to validate a strategy on live markets before committing larger capital
Small lot sizes let you test a strategy's live performance without risking significant capital per trade. Once validated, you can open a Standard or Ultra Low Standard account separately without closing the Micro.
Already have one account, want to run a different strategy separately
Once KYC-verified, you can open additional accounts of any type from your Member Area in under one minute — no repeat verification. Each account can have a different type and base currency.
How Lot Size Affects Your Real Dollar Risk Per Pip — Standard vs Micro
The lot size difference between Standard and Micro accounts is not cosmetic. It changes the dollar value of every pip move by a factor of 100. For a trader starting with a $200 deposit, this difference determines whether a 10-pip move costs them $2 or $200 — the kind of gap that separates a manageable learning loss from a blown account.
Pip value comparison — EURUSD at 0.1 lot trade size
| Kontoart | Lot size definition | 0.1 lot in units | 1 pip value (EURUSD, 0.1 lot) | 10-pip loss on 0.1 lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| serienmäßig | 1 lot = 100,000 | 10,000 units | ~$1.00 | ~$10.00 |
| Mikro | 1 lot = 1,000 | 100 units | ~$0.01 | ~$0.10 |
| Ultra Low Standard | 1 lot = 100,000 | 10,000 units | ~$1.00 | ~$10.00 |
| Ultra Low Micro | 1 lot = 1,000 | 100 units | ~$0.01 | ~$0.10 |
The practical consequence: a Standard Account trader running 0.1 lots risks roughly $1 per pip. A Micro Account trader at the same 0.1 lot volume risks $0.01 per pip. If you are testing a strategy that might hit a 30-pip stop-loss, the Standard account loses $30 on that trade while the Micro account loses $0.30. At $200 balance, that distinction is the difference between a manageable drawdown and a serious account impact.
This is why experienced traders often recommend starting on Micro when moving from demo to live. The emotional experience of losing real money — even small amounts — is different from demo trading, and the Micro Account keeps the financial cost of that adjustment period low.
Standard vs Ultra Low — Understanding the Spread Difference and When It Matters
The spread is the gap between the buy price and the sell price of an instrument. Every trade you open starts at a loss equal to the spread — you need the market to move at least that far in your direction before you are in profit. A narrower spread means a smaller hurdle to clear on every trade.
How XM's Ultra Low spreads compare to Standard spreads
XM does not publish a fixed spread list because spreads are variable and change with market conditions. However, the Ultra Low accounts consistently offer tighter spreads than Standard accounts across most major pairs. The difference is most pronounced on the major forex pairs — EURUSD, USDJPY, GBPUSD — where liquidity is highest and spreads are already at their narrowest.
Spreads widen during low-liquidity periods, news events, and market open/close. No commission charged on any trade.
Consistently tighter than Standard across most instruments. No commission — cost difference is fully reflected in the spread alone.
When the spread difference actually matters
For a trader who places five or fewer trades per week with wide stop-losses, the spread difference between Standard and Ultra Low is unlikely to change their bottom line meaningfully. Over a month of low-frequency trading, the cumulative spread cost difference might be a few dollars.
For a trader who places twenty or more trades per day with tight stops — scalping, day trading, or high-frequency manual trading — the spread difference compounds into a real number. At high volume, even a 0.1-pip wider spread per trade adds up to a meaningful cost over time. This is the trader the Ultra Low account was designed for.
XM Shares Account — When It Makes Sense and When Other Options Are Better
The Shares Account stands entirely apart from the other four. It is not a CFD account and it does not offer leverage. You are buying actual shares in individual companies — Apple, HSBC, Volkswagen — at full market price, with a commission charged per transaction.
What the Shares Account offers
- Access to individual company stocks from US markets, UK markets, and German markets
- Approximately 100 stock issues available — not the full range of listed companies
- MT5 only — the Shares Account is not available on MT4
- Commission: US shares $0.04 per share (minimum $1 per transaction); UK shares 0.10% (minimum $9); German shares 0.10% (minimum $5)
- USD base currency only
- $10,000 minimum deposit
When the Shares Account does not make sense
If your interest is in trading stock price movements rather than long-term equity ownership, XM's Standard, Micro, and Ultra Low accounts already provide access to equity index CFDs (US500, GER40, UK100, and others) and stock CFDs on MT5. These instrument categories do not require the $10,000 minimum deposit and offer leverage — meaning you can participate in stock market movements without committing $10,000 upfront. The Shares Account is specifically for clients who want actual share exposure without CFD structure.
XM Account Base Currency Options — Full List by Account Type
Your base currency is the denomination of your account balance. Deposits and withdrawals convert to and from this currency, and margin requirements are calculated in it. Choosing a base currency that matches your local banking currency avoids conversion fees on deposits and withdrawals.
| Kontoart | Available base currencies | Number of options |
|---|---|---|
| Standardkonto | USD, EUR, GBP, JPY, CHF, AUD, HUF, PLN, SGD, ZAR | 10 |
| Mikrokonto | USD, EUR, GBP, JPY, CHF, AUD, HUF, PLN, SGD, ZAR | 10 |
| Ultra Low Standard | EUR, USD, GBP, AUD, ZAR, SGD | 6 |
| Ultra Low Micro | EUR, USD, GBP, AUD, ZAR, SGD | 6 |
| Aktienkonto | USD only | 1 |
For traders in markets where JPY, CHF, HUF, or PLN are the local currency, the Standard and Micro accounts offer an option that Ultra Low does not. This is one of the less obvious reasons some active traders in Japan and Eastern Europe continue using the Standard Account despite Ultra Low's tighter spreads.
Summary Cards — All Five XM Accounts at a Glance
Quick reference for each account type with recommended trader profile and direct registration link.