About this page: xemsignup.com is an independent affiliate website. Account specifications are sourced directly from XM Global official documentation. All accounts are managed by XM Group regulated entities: XM Global Limited (FSC Belize, 000261/397), Trading Point of Financial Instruments Ltd (CySEC Cyprus, 120/10), Trading Point of Financial Instruments Pty Ltd (ASIC Australia, AFSL 443670), and Trading Point MENA Limited (DFSA Dubai, F003484).

Full XM Account Types Comparison Table — Every Specification Side by Side

Every account shares the same NDD execution system, negative balance protection, and access to MT4/MT5 platforms. The differences below are what actually distinguish them from each other.

ข้อกำหนด มาตรฐาน จุลชีพ Ultra Low Std Ultra Low Micro หุ้น
เงินฝากขั้นต่ำ$5$5$5$5$10,000
Max leverage1:1,0001:1,0001:1,0001:1,000No leverage
Contract size (1 lot)100,000 หน่วย1,000 หน่วย100,000 หน่วย1,000 หน่วย1 แชร์
Min trade volume0.01 lots0.1 lots0.01 lots0.1 lots1 lot
Max lots per ticket50 lots100 lots50 lots100 lotsPer share rules
Max total open lots10,000 lots20,000 lots10,000 lots20,000 lots
Spread typeตัวแปรตัวแปรVariable (ultra low)Variable (ultra low)ตัวแปร
ค่าคอมมิไม่ไม่ไม่ไม่เหมาะสม
Forex pairs tradableครับผมครับผมครับผมครับผมNo
CFD indices tradableครับผมครับผมครับผมครับผมNo
Gold / metals CFDsครับผมครับผมครับผมครับผมNo
Crypto CFDsครับผมครับผมครับผมครับผมNo
Individual sharesNoNoNoNoYes (US/UK/GER)
MT4 platformครับผมครับผมครับผมครับผมNo
MT5 platformครับผมครับผมครับผมครับผมYes (required)
Stop-out level20%20%20%20%20%
การป้องกันยอดคงเหลือติดลบครับผมครับผมครับผมครับผมครับผม
Deposit bonus eligibleYes*Yes*Yes*Yes*No
Loyalty Program (XM Points)ครับผมครับผมครับผมครับผมแปรปรวน
Number of base currencies101066USD only
Dormancy fee (3+ months inactive)$5 per month — applies to all account types equally

* Bonus eligibility depends on country of residence and XM entity. Not available for CySEC (EU) entity clients.

Ready to open your account?

All five account types are accessible through the same registration form. You choose your type during step 2 of the process — after email confirmation.


Find Your XM Account by Trading Profile

Rather than working through specs row by row, the cleaner approach is to start with your situation. Three variables drive the decision for most traders: how much you plan to deposit, whether you want low spreads or small lot sizes, and whether you need stock trading.

New to live trading

First real account, small starting deposit, want to manage risk carefully

Micro or Ultra Low Micro

The 1,000-unit lot size keeps dollar risk per pip small enough to learn without large losses per trade. The Ultra Low Micro adds tighter spreads on top if cost efficiency matters at low volume.

Experienced, active trader

Trading standard lots, want lowest possible spread, no commission preference

Ultra Low Standard

Tighter spreads reduce entry cost on every trade. For traders placing multiple positions per session, the spread difference between Standard and Ultra Low compounds into meaningful savings over time.

Flexible, multi-strategy

Standard lot trading, widest base currency choice, full bonus eligibility

บัญชีมาตรฐาน

Ten base currencies — the widest selection across all accounts. Works on both MT4 and MT5, suits EA trading and manual strategies equally, and carries full deposit bonus eligibility.

Stock investor

Want exposure to US, UK, or German company shares without CFD structure

บัญชีหุ้น

The only XM account for individual stock trading. Note the $10,000 minimum deposit and per-trade commission structure — it suits traders who specifically want equity exposure, not leveraged CFDs.

Testing a new strategy

Want to validate a strategy on live markets before committing larger capital

Micro or Ultra Low Micro

Small lot sizes let you test a strategy's live performance without risking significant capital per trade. Once validated, you can open a Standard or Ultra Low Standard account separately without closing the Micro.

Multi-account user

Already have one account, want to run a different strategy separately

Open an additional account

Once KYC-verified, you can open additional accounts of any type from your Member Area in under one minute — no repeat verification. Each account can have a different type and base currency.


How Lot Size Affects Your Real Dollar Risk Per Pip — Standard vs Micro

The lot size difference between Standard and Micro accounts is not cosmetic. It changes the dollar value of every pip move by a factor of 100. For a trader starting with a $200 deposit, this difference determines whether a 10-pip move costs them $2 or $200 — the kind of gap that separates a manageable learning loss from a blown account.

Pip value comparison — EURUSD at 0.1 lot trade size

ประเภทบัญชีLot size definition0.1 lot in units1 pip value (EURUSD, 0.1 lot)10-pip loss on 0.1 lot
มาตรฐาน1 lot = 100,00010,000 units~$1.00~$10.00
จุลชีพ1 lot = 1,000100 units~$0.01~$0.10
Ultra Low Standard1 lot = 100,00010,000 units~$1.00~$10.00
Ultra Low Micro1 lot = 1,000100 units~$0.01~$0.10

The practical consequence: a Standard Account trader running 0.1 lots risks roughly $1 per pip. A Micro Account trader at the same 0.1 lot volume risks $0.01 per pip. If you are testing a strategy that might hit a 30-pip stop-loss, the Standard account loses $30 on that trade while the Micro account loses $0.30. At $200 balance, that distinction is the difference between a manageable drawdown and a serious account impact.

This is why experienced traders often recommend starting on Micro when moving from demo to live. The emotional experience of losing real money — even small amounts — is different from demo trading, and the Micro Account keeps the financial cost of that adjustment period low.

Note on leverage and pip value: Leverage does not directly change pip value — it changes the margin required to open a position. The lot size and the exchange rate determine pip value. A 0.1-lot trade on a Standard Account costs $1 per pip regardless of whether you are using 1:100 or 1:1,000 leverage. Leverage affects only how much of your balance is reserved as margin.

Standard vs Ultra Low — Understanding the Spread Difference and When It Matters

The spread is the gap between the buy price and the sell price of an instrument. Every trade you open starts at a loss equal to the spread — you need the market to move at least that far in your direction before you are in profit. A narrower spread means a smaller hurdle to clear on every trade.

How XM's Ultra Low spreads compare to Standard spreads

XM does not publish a fixed spread list because spreads are variable and change with market conditions. However, the Ultra Low accounts consistently offer tighter spreads than Standard accounts across most major pairs. The difference is most pronounced on the major forex pairs — EURUSD, USDJPY, GBPUSD — where liquidity is highest and spreads are already at their narrowest.

Standard / Micro Account — Variable Spread
ยูโร/USDWider variable spread
USD/JPYWider variable spread
GBP/USDWider variable spread
XAU/USD (Gold)Wider variable spread
ค่าคอมมิไม่

Spreads widen during low-liquidity periods, news events, and market open/close. No commission charged on any trade.

Ultra Low Standard / Micro — Tighter Variable Spread
ยูโร/USDTighter variable spread
USD/JPYTighter variable spread
GBP/USDTighter variable spread
XAU/USD (Gold)Tighter variable spread
ค่าคอมมิไม่

Consistently tighter than Standard across most instruments. No commission — cost difference is fully reflected in the spread alone.

When the spread difference actually matters

For a trader who places five or fewer trades per week with wide stop-losses, the spread difference between Standard and Ultra Low is unlikely to change their bottom line meaningfully. Over a month of low-frequency trading, the cumulative spread cost difference might be a few dollars.

For a trader who places twenty or more trades per day with tight stops — scalping, day trading, or high-frequency manual trading — the spread difference compounds into a real number. At high volume, even a 0.1-pip wider spread per trade adds up to a meaningful cost over time. This is the trader the Ultra Low account was designed for.


XM Shares Account — When It Makes Sense and When Other Options Are Better

The Shares Account stands entirely apart from the other four. It is not a CFD account and it does not offer leverage. You are buying actual shares in individual companies — Apple, HSBC, Volkswagen — at full market price, with a commission charged per transaction.

What the Shares Account offers

  • Access to individual company stocks from US markets, UK markets, and German markets
  • Approximately 100 stock issues available — not the full range of listed companies
  • MT5 only — the Shares Account is not available on MT4
  • Commission: US shares $0.04 per share (minimum $1 per transaction); UK shares 0.10% (minimum $9); German shares 0.10% (minimum $5)
  • USD base currency only
  • $10,000 minimum deposit

When the Shares Account does not make sense

If your interest is in trading stock price movements rather than long-term equity ownership, XM's Standard, Micro, and Ultra Low accounts already provide access to equity index CFDs (US500, GER40, UK100, and others) and stock CFDs on MT5. These instrument categories do not require the $10,000 minimum deposit and offer leverage — meaning you can participate in stock market movements without committing $10,000 upfront. The Shares Account is specifically for clients who want actual share exposure without CFD structure.

No leverage on the Shares Account: Unlike every other XM account type, the Shares Account carries no leverage. You pay the full market price per share and the commission applies per transaction. This makes it structurally different from all other XM accounts and means the $10,000 minimum deposit is a real capital commitment, not a margin requirement.

XM Account Base Currency Options — Full List by Account Type

Your base currency is the denomination of your account balance. Deposits and withdrawals convert to and from this currency, and margin requirements are calculated in it. Choosing a base currency that matches your local banking currency avoids conversion fees on deposits and withdrawals.

ประเภทบัญชีAvailable base currenciesNumber of options
บัญชีมาตรฐานUSD, EUR, GBP, JPY, CHF, AUD, HUF, PLN, SGD, ZAR10
ไมโครแอคเคาUSD, EUR, GBP, JPY, CHF, AUD, HUF, PLN, SGD, ZAR10
Ultra Low StandardEUR, USD, GBP, AUD, ZAR, SGD6
Ultra Low MicroEUR, USD, GBP, AUD, ZAR, SGD6
บัญชีหุ้นUSD only1

For traders in markets where JPY, CHF, HUF, or PLN are the local currency, the Standard and Micro accounts offer an option that Ultra Low does not. This is one of the less obvious reasons some active traders in Japan and Eastern Europe continue using the Standard Account despite Ultra Low's tighter spreads.


Summary Cards — All Five XM Accounts at a Glance

Quick reference for each account type with recommended trader profile and direct registration link.

มือใหม่

ไมโครแอคเคา

Small lots, low dollar risk per pip, same leverage as Standard
Min. deposit$5
Max leverage1:1,000
ล็อตขนาด1 lot = 1,000
แพร่ตัวแปร
ค่าคอมมิไม่
พื้นMT4 / MT5
ดีที่สุดสำหรับBeginners, strategy testing, risk-conscious
เปิดบัญชีไมโคร →
Lowest Spread

Ultra Low Standard

Tightest spreads, full-size lots, best for active and scalping traders
Min. deposit$5
Max leverage1:1,000
ล็อตขนาด1 lot = 100,000
แพร่Ultra Low variable
ค่าคอมมิไม่
พื้นMT4 / MT5
ดีที่สุดสำหรับScalpers, high-frequency traders, cost-focused
Open Ultra Low Standard →

Ultra Low Micro

Tight spreads with small lots — best of both for cautious new traders
Min. deposit$5
Max leverage1:1,000
ล็อตขนาด1 lot = 1,000
แพร่Ultra Low variable
ค่าคอมมิไม่
พื้นMT4 / MT5
ดีที่สุดสำหรับLow-risk testing with tight spread environment
Open Ultra Low Micro →
Stocks Only

บัญชี XM หุ้น

Individual US, UK, and German company stocks — no leverage, MT5 only, commission applies
Min. deposit$10,000
พลังNo leverage
ล็อตขนาด1 แชร์
ค่าคอมมิUS: $0.04/share (min $1) · UK: 0.10% (min $9) · GER: 0.10% (min $5)
พื้นMT5 Only
ดีที่สุดสำหรับInvestors wanting real share exposure, not CFD
Open Shares Account →

Frequently Asked Questions — XM Account Types Comparison

The core difference is lot size. A Standard Account lot equals 100,000 currency units; a Micro Account lot equals 1,000 units. At 0.1-lot trade size on EURUSD, a Standard trade is worth roughly $1 per pip while a Micro trade is worth $0.01 per pip. Both accounts share the same $5 minimum deposit, 1:1,000 maximum leverage, variable spread, zero commission, and ten base currency options.
The primary difference is spread width. Ultra Low accounts consistently offer tighter variable spreads than Standard accounts across most instruments. Both charge zero commission and share the same $5 minimum deposit and 1:1,000 maximum leverage. The Standard Account supports ten base currencies while Ultra Low supports only six (EUR, USD, GBP, AUD, ZAR, SGD).
Standard, Micro, Ultra Low Standard, and Ultra Low Micro all share the same minimum deposit of $5. The Shares Account is the only exception at $10,000 minimum. The $5 minimum applies per deposit transaction across all three accepted payment methods (card, bank wire, Skrill).
Commission applies only to the Shares Account. Rates are: US shares — $0.04 per share with a $1 minimum per transaction; UK shares — 0.10% per transaction with a $9 minimum; German shares — 0.10% with a $5 minimum. All other account types — Standard, Micro, Ultra Low Standard, Ultra Low Micro — have no commission. Trading costs on those accounts are entirely within the spread.
You cannot convert an existing account from one type to another. However, once your first real account is KYC-verified, you can open additional accounts of any available type from your XM Member Area in under one minute, without repeating the verification process. Each additional account can have a different type and different base currency.
The Ultra Low Standard Account is generally the most cost-effective for scalping. Scalping strategies rely on capturing small price movements multiple times per session, so the entry cost (spread) on each trade directly affects profitability. The Ultra Low Standard offers tighter spreads than the Standard Account with no commission, which gives scalpers a lower breakeven threshold per trade.
Standard and Micro accounts support ten base currencies: USD, EUR, GBP, JPY, CHF, AUD, HUF, PLN, SGD, and ZAR. Ultra Low Standard and Ultra Low Micro support six: EUR, USD, GBP, AUD, ZAR, and SGD. The Shares Account accepts USD only. Choosing a base currency matching your local banking currency avoids conversion fees on deposits and withdrawals.

Related guides